What are AECOM’s privacy obligations?

AECOM Consulting Services (NZ) Limited and AECOM New Zealand Limited’s (AECOM) privacy obligations concern the collection, access to, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

In collecting and dealing with personal information, AECOM is subject to the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act), and in particular its information privacy principles contained in section 6 (IPPs).

PART A – AECOM’s PERSONAL INFORMATION HA0NDLING PRACTICES

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means information about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, which may include an opinion (whether true or not, and whether it is recorded in a material form or not).

What personal information does AECOM collect and hold?

The types of information AECOM collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information from individuals who communicate with AECOM directly via email or through our website (including prospective employees and individuals who are contacting AECOM on behalf of a business that wishes to engage its services), and personal information about our employees and contractors. In particular, AECOM may collect your name, title, email address, address, organisation and phone number.

You can always choose to deal with AECOM anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym), unless it is impracticable for AECOM to deal with you on that basis.

AECOM usually collects information directly from you when you send AECOM an email or submit personal information to AECOM via its website or through a written application.

However, there may be occasions where AECOM collects your personal information from a third party service provider, for example from AECOM’s joint venture partners, consultants, subconsultants and employment hire agencies.  In doing so, AECOM will comply with IPP 2 [or AECOM will notify you and obtain your consent prior to collecting your personal information from a third party service provider.

AECOM generally holds personal information on internal servers in the United States, at AECOM Technology Corporation’s headquarters or shared service centres. However, in some instances personal information will be held on a third party’s server.  Where this occurs, AECOM retains the right and power to access and control that personal information from the third party server, without restriction.

For what purposes does AECOM collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

AECOM collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the overarching purpose of providing its services, conducting its business and communicating with you.

Some examples of the specific purposes for which AECOM may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information includes the following:

  • Compiling contact details of individuals who have elected to receive an electronic mail-out of our “One” e-publication.
  • Responding to a business query regarding AECOM’s services.
  • Managing, operating and improving AECOM’s website.
  • Forwarding your enquiry to the appropriate AECOM entity or business line for a response.
  • Dealing with enquiries regarding prospective employment with AECOM and managing employment relationships within AECOM’s business.
  • Improving AECOM services.
  • Protecting the safety of AECOM employees and protecting and managing AECOM’s corporate assets.
  • Administration of compensation, benefits and career development programs.
  • Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements, for example to comply with professional accreditation requirements, client code of conduct policies and contracts, and the Department of Internal Affairs and/or Immigration New Zealand.

Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

Personal information collected, held or used by AECOM may also be disclosed outside of New Zealand to overseas recipients located in the countries listed in the Appendix.  If disclosing, AECOM will act in accordance with IPP 11.

PART B – QUERIES, CONCERNS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

How can I access the information held about me and seek correction?

If you learn that personal information AECOM holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date you should contact AECOM so that your information can be updated. If you wish to see what information AECOM holds about you, you can ask for a copy of it.

AECOM will not charge you for lodging a request for a copy of your personal information but you will be asked to pay a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information and for associated costs such as photocopying. You will be notified of any likely costs before your request is processed.

What if I have a complaint?

If you have a privacy complaint or concern, especially if you think your privacy has been affected or you wish to complain about AECOM’s refusal to update or grant access to its records of your personal information, you should contact AECOM as detailed below for an examination of your complaint. If after that you are still unhappy you can complain about a privacy matter to the Privacy Commissioner. See http://privacy.org.nz/your-privacy/how-to-complain for how to make a complaint.

Does AECOM change its policies on privacy from time to time?

AECOM may update this privacy policy from time to time. To see the most current privacy policy, please look at our website http://www.aecom.com or contact AECOM.

How can you contact us?

Email ChiefCounselANZ@aecom.com
Telephone +61 3 9653 1234
Facsimile +61 3 9654 7117
Postal Address Collins Square
Level 10, Tower Two, 727 Collins Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3008